Monument record MDR2295 - Building Remnants, Perrydale, Peak Forest

• (Former Type) (Stuart to Victorian - 1700 AD to 1900 AD)
  • (Stuart to Victorian - 1700 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

SK 1119 8009: Perrydale Farm, Building Remnants : Lower portion of one wall of a demolished building incorporated in a field wall at SK 1119 8009. The extant remains indicate a three roomed structure with a mullioned window, three doors and a wall recess. (2) The window style suggests a date of c.1700-1750. Further along the field wall, at SK 1118 8011, is one wall of a small stone shed. Neither building is shown on a map of 1858 which indicates they had been demolished prior to this. The currently extant remains are proposed to be removed in the near future. (1,3)