Site record MDR22957 - Site of Eckington Gas Works, Mill Road, Eckington

• (Victorian to Mid 20th Century - 1860 AD to 1960 AD?)
  • (Mid 20th Century to Late 20th Century - 1960 AD? to 2000 AD?)

Full Description

Eckington Gas Works was established in 1860, with two gas holders shown on the 1st edition 25" OS map of 1899. Additional structures were built to the south in the early 20th century. 'The works ceased gas production soon after 1946, before becoming a depot in the early 1960s. All ancillary buildings associated with the Gas Works were demolished c2000.' (1) A watching brief carried out in 2012, during which the remains of one of the gas holders of the works was partially excavated and recorded. 'A brick-built cistern, part of Gas Holder 1, was exposed and recorded within the north of the site. Although no evidence remained for the gas holder cylinder or iron frame superstructure, the brick cistern survived in good condition with fixtures and fittings relating to the working of the gas holder. A culverted mill tail race from Park Mill to Moss Brook passed roughly east - west across the site. This culvert was exposed and recorded under archaeological supervision at both ends revealing two phases of construction. These phases appeared consistent with historic map evidence that indicated the eastern half of the culverted tail race was constructed first between 1855 and 1883, and the western later half between 1883 and 1923.' (1) Please note that while the culvert relates to the 19th century gas works, it was established over a former mill tail race that is thought to be associated to the pre-18th century Park Mill to the west of the site.