Site record MDR22960 - Burnt Mound (BM04), Stretton Extension, Willington Quarry, Egginton

• (Bronze Age - 2350 BC? to 701 BC?) + Sci.Date

Full Description

The southernmost and larger of two burnt mounds excavated in the Stretton Extension of Willington Quarry in 2013. The mound was identified as an irregular crescent-shaped deposit of dark silt mixed with charcoal and fire-cracked pebbles. It measured c12.8m by c9.75. Two sherds of Beaker pottery were recovered from the deposit. A radiocarbon date from a sample from the upper part of the deposit produced a date of 2200-2020 cal BC whilst two radiocarbon dates from the lower parts of the deposit produced dates of 2210-2030 cal BC and 2200-1980 cal BC. Under the northwestern edge of the mound was a 'sub-rectangular pit or natural hollow' some 3.4m by 2.32m and 0.14m deep. Centrally within the crescent was an oval pit with a flat base c2.15m by 1.85m and 0.3m deep. This contained a number of fills. Possibly the mound was eroding into the pit. Radiocarbon samples from the fill produced dates of 2290-2040 cal BC and 2140-1950 cal BC. There was no trace of a timber lining but this was probably because the clay into which it had been dug was impermeable. To the west of the pit was another indistinct feature believed to be a tree-throw hollow. (1)