Site record MDR22973 - Site of Top and Bottom Sheds, Howard Town Mills, Mill Street, Glossop

• (Victorian to Mid 20th Century - 1857 AD? to 1960 AD?)
  • (Mid 20th Century to 21st Century - 1960 AD? to 2015 AD?)

Full Description

The Top and Bottom sheds of the Howard Town mill complex were shown on the Poor Law map of 1857, with expansion shown on the 1st edition "25 OS map of c1880. The buildings were subject to a Level II survey in 2016 prior to their demolition in advance of the proposed redevelopment of the site: 'The weaving shed was a multi-phased structure, which had been heavily remodelled, and was largely derelict at the time of survey. The cartographic sources show it as a large irregular structure form 1857, but the more detailed town plan of 1880 …show a north/south aligned passage offset towards the eastern side of the building, with a small rectangular structure on the eastern side of its southern end. This structure represented the engine house for the weaving shed…' (1) The buildings were subject to an historic investigation (Level II) in 2015 prior to their demolition. (1)