Site record MDR22981 - Roman Enclosed Field System and Undated Pits, off Cranleigh Road, Staveley

Full Description

Part of an enclosed field system of Roman date was recorded during excavations carried out in 2018. Within the excavation area were visible a truncated ditch running roughly north - south, with three sets of truncated ditches running at right angles to the first. 17 sherds of pottery of later 2nd or early 3rd century date were recovered, in addition to five fragments of burnt clay. (1) Prior to this, as part of an evaluation in 2017, a group of ditches or gullies and possible post holes were recorded, described as indicative of the presence of an enclosure towards the eastern part of the study area, the presence of which had been somewhat masked by later ridge and furrow. In one trench (Trench 3) '…the remains of a possible oven / hearth were identified. …two oval cuts which were lined with heat affected red clay. A charcoal and ash rich deposit overlay the clay lining.' (2)