Skip to main content

Find Spot record MDR22983 - Prehistoric, Roman, Saxon, Medieval and Post Medieval Finds, Hopwell Cottage Farm, Hopwell

• (Early Neolithic to Post Medieval - 4000 BC? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

An assemblage of various finds was recovered during an unsystematic field survey to the southeast of Hopwell Cottage Farm. Prehistoric finds included what was identified as a Neolithic 'horseshoe' scraper, a Bronze Age end scraper. Two sherds of Roman pottery were collected, and one green-blue glass Saxon bead. A variety of medieval pottery, including 14th or 16th century midlands purple pottery, and a lower stone of a grooved hand quern. A larger number of post medieval pottery was recovered, seemingly dating to the 16th and 17th through to the 19th centuries. (1)