Site record MDR22987 - Iron Age Ditch and Gully, North of Thulston Fields Farm, Elvaston

• (Iron Age - 800 BC? to 42 AD?)

Full Description

During an evaluation carried out in 2017, Phase 4 of a larger programme of archaeological works at this large residential development, a ditch, gully and other features were recorded as having been truncated by part of a pit alignment. An early ditch ran from southeast - northwest, and a second at right angles running southwest - northeast. 'At the west corner between these two ditches was a curving, and much slighter, length, …appears likely to have been the blocking of an entrance between these ditches after they had partly silted up.' Ditch fills contained Iron Age pottery. (1)