Site record MDR22988 - Palaeochannel, Stretton Extension, Willington Quarry

Full Description

During an evaluation carried out in 2013 a palaeochannel was exposed in a number of large, stripped areas. Towards the western part of the site: '…a large number of intercutting palaeochannels filled with bluish-grey alluvial clay were recorded along the areas southern and western edge. These appear to be old channels of the river Dove which loops around the site's western boundary close to this area. A number of upright and horizontal timbers were recorded along the edges of a number of these palaeochannels. …A rapid assessment of the stratigraphic evidence showed that the channels the timbers were revetting had truncated the ridge and furrow field systems that had been established in the fields, thereby indicating that the timbers were post medieval in date. …A degree of channel migration in the area might be linked with the construction of the Railway in the mid 19th century and the forcing of the river Dove through the newly formed railway bridge.' (1)