Monument record MDR2299 - Hazard Mine, Castleton

Full Description

Once extensive hillocks, mainly of calcite from the mid 19th century workings. Engine shaft with walled gin circle to the south, on the south side of the workings. Engine shaft grilled. Mine was worked to 600ft (100 fathoms) though engine shaft only 350 ft deep. Connected at times with Hollowstone mine to the east. Drainage of both via a 'Great Swallow' in Hollowstone, at 600ft. Natural drainage not fully understood, but thought to flow into peak cavern. (1) Hazard Mine. Mostly removed, but a walled gin circle, a deep engine shaft (now grilled) and a small part of the belland yard wall are extant and there are a few remaining adjacent hillocks. (3)