Site record MDR22992 - Post Medieval Agricultural Features, No. 17 Church Street, Alfreton

• (Stuart to Late 20th Century - 1700 AD? to 2000 AD?)
  • ? (Stuart to Late 20th Century - 1700 AD? to 2000 AD?)

Full Description

Post medieval agricultural features, No. 17 Church Street, Alfreton. An evaluation carried out in 2018 in advance of residential development revealed a number of features associated with the previous agricultural use of the site: 'These are thought to represent a midden, a posthole and a sealed watering hole / dew pond respectively. …Pit 210 appears to represent a trough or dew pond within the yard for watering animals, with a compact puddled clay lining to act as a water sealant. The feature appears to have been backfilled during the landscaping event which reduced the rest of the site. …At the southwest end of Trench 3 a large brick "slurry tank" or brick lined latrine pit was found. This probably relates to the early 20th century use of the site. It was later demolished and infilled with the rubble from its upper courses.' The whole site was subjected to a major truncating event, thought to have occurred in the late 19th or early 20th century. (1)