Site record MDR22993 - Post Medieval Lead Mining Activities, Dove Holes Quarry, Peak Forest

• (Stuart to Victorian - 1700 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

Post medieval lead mining activities, Dove Holes Quarry, Peak Forest, possibly of 18th or 19th century date. A watching brief, combined with text pitting of select areas, carried out in 2018 revealed: '…features related to lead mining consisted exclusively of stoned-up mineshafts. However, undated post holes were found close to the known lead mining area and could potentially be related to the mining operations. Most of the site, perhaps all of the site, has been heavily affected by modern activities.' (1)