Site record MDR22996 - Pottery Dump, No. 2 Church Lane, Ticknall

Full Description

Pottery dump, No. 2 Church Lane, Ticknall, of mid 15th to mid 16th century date. Excavations carried out to the rear of the house in 2014 revealed a pottery dump, considered to be related to a previously excavated kiln next door at No. 3 Church Lane. 'The initial pot dump was contemporary with the demolition of the kiln and contained only Midland Purple and Cistercian ware, with associated kiln furniture. Subsequent dumps were piecemeal and appeared to have been deposited from the north side but within the topsoil that spread was more even due to agricultural / horticultural disturbance. A very small percentage of LERTH and BERTH was found in upper levels. It is thought that the LERTH with a hint of red slip was of the same period and it is concluded that these were either domestic breakages or detritus from elsewhere on the site. Minute amounts of black and yellow ware were also found.' (1)