Site record MDR22999 - Lead Mining Activities, Hey Farm, B6465, Wardlow

• (Elizabethan to Victorian - 1600 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • (Elizabethan to Late 20th Century - 1600 AD? to 2000 AD?)

Full Description

An evaluation carried out in 2018 revealed extensive evidence of lead mining. The presence of one putative scrin, with access, an east - west aligned trackway with vehicle marks were recorded. ' The absence of tool marks on the rock surface and the lack of any fragmentation or burning evidence on the rock (either as a result of fire-setting placed against the hard limestone, or blasting using gunpowder) suggests that the linear features represent natural occurring rakes / scrins / fissures that have been worked out and backfilled due to human action. …the presence of charcoal in the backfill of the rakes may suggest 'dressing activities' in the area, first appearing in the 17th century, in which gunpowder was used to break down the minerals from the surrounding material.' A dewpond was also found in the north east of the excavation area, which also appears on the 1st edition 25" OS map of 1898. (1) An earlier topographic survey was carried out in 2015, and determined that some extant earthworks identified may be the result of lead mining. (2)