Skip to main content

Site record MDR23000 - Possible Boundary Wall and Post Medieval Finds, Nos. 10-11 Market Place, Ilkeston

• (Post Medieval - 1540 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

Possible boundary wall and post medieval finds, to the rear of Nos. 10-11 Market Place, Ilkeston. During a limited watching brief carried out in 2009, '…the foundation deposit of a probable outlying wall, perhaps a garden or property boundary wall [was found] given the less than robust nature of the build. No firm dating evidence was recovered in association with this structure although given the nature of the remaining deposits on site it is likely to be of post medieval date.' Two clay tobacco pipe fragments were recovered elsewhere on the site, of 19th or 20th century date. Other post medieval ceramics, pottery, was found, but not described in detail. The presence of plastic demonstrated that at least parts of these deposits were disturbed. (1)