Site record MDR23002 - Braided Hollow Ways, Monks Road, Charlesworth

Full Description

Braided Hollow Ways, Monks Road, Charlesworth, of unknown date. 'Topographic survey showed a system of braided hollow-ways running roughly north - south towards the road junction at Plainsteads Farm, and these are tentatively identified as a medieval salt route running between Rowartgh and Charlesworth. A trench was excavated across the most substantial hollow-way, showing that it was indeed an erosional feature. A stony basal layer may represent deliberate consolidation, but could equally result from simple erosion and transport of material from the underlying bedrock. A sequence of peat formation had taken place in the base of the feature following its disuse. No artefactual evidence was encountered to date any of the episodes of use or disuse.' (1)