Skip to main content

Site record MDR23004 - Undated Features and Possible Prehistoric Flint, Pilhough Quarry, off Lees Road, Stanton

Full Description

Undated features and possible prehistoric flint, Pilhough Quarry, off Lees Road, Stanton. An evaluation carried out in 2008 revealed a number of potential features, perhaps pits, that did not contain finds, but two pieces of worked flint were recovered from unstratified contexts within the trenches. 'These possible features were isolated and spread across the site with no apparent relationship to each other.' The flint was comprised of a broken blade that was considered to have possibly been of Neolithic date and a small core that may have been Mesolithic. (1)