Skip to main content

Find Spot record MDR23007 - Prehistoric, Roman, Medieval and Post Medieval Finds, Daniel Hayes Farm, Derby Road, Smisby

• (Early Mesolithic to Post Medieval - 10000 BC? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

Prehistoric, Roman, medieval and post medieval finds, Daniel Hayes Farm, Derby Road, Smisby. Over the course of a fieldwalking survey carried out between 2002 and 2003 a large and diverse assemblage of finds was plotted and recovered from the study area. These were comprised of flints from the Late Mesolithic to the Early Bronze Age, including microlithis and micro burins, bladelets, blades and blade cores. The latest finds were large blades, awls, scrapers, including thumbnail scrapers, and retouched flakes. A small amount of indistinct Roman pottery was also found, as was a small amount of medieval pottery, comprised of 40 sherds of 12th to 15th century date. A small amount of post medieval pottery was also found, including kiln waste thought to be of 17th or 18th century date. (1)