Site record MDR23009 - Rectilinear Features, Junction of Church Street and Horsley Road, Horsley

Full Description

Rectilinear features, junction of Church Street and Horsley Road, Horsley, of uncertain date. 'The combined geophysical and earthwork survey of this site has highlighted a potential for substantial archaeological remains preserved… It is likely that the features in the southeast end of the field in Area 1 relate to the locations of former structures. If this is indeed the case it is also likely that they represent early post medieval or earlier remnants of the village of Horsley. The possibility of a further routeway from the village to the north is also highlighted by the potential holloway identified during the course of the survey. …The more substantial earthworks identified in the western half of the field are still of uncertain nature due to levels of truncation in the centre of the field, but it appears likely that the present earthworks represent stone-packed banks with ditches along the northeast side…' (1)