Site record MDR23010 - Neolithic Features and Finds, Breadsall Hilltop, Mansfield Road, Derby

• (Neolithic - 4000 BC? to 2351 BC?)

Full Description

Neolithic features and finds, Breadsall Hilltop, Mansfield Road, Derby, in addition to other isolated prehistoric material. Extensive evidence of Neolithic activity was recorded during an evaluation, followed by area excavations, in 2018. These remains were summarised as follows by the excavators: 'The earliest activity is evidenced through the worked lithics which predominantly date to the Neolithic period. The majority of these artefacts were worked flint but there is also the rare occurrence of a worked quartzite flake. The lithics were found across the site but mostly appear to be disturbed and occurring in later Early Iron Age features. Several pits found during the evaluation also contained Grooved Ware pottery and it seems probable these date to the Neolithic period. These features are all positioned on the west-facing bank towards the escarpment and it seems likely this area represents a focus of activity. …The south of Area 1…the earliest phase probably being two parallel east to west oriented ditches. …The ditches are spaced approximately 19m apart and appear to represent an early division of land…' (1)