Site record MDR23011 - Early Iron Age Roundhouse, Breadsall Hilltop, Mansfield Road, Derby

Full Description

Early Iron Age roundhouse, Breadsall Hilltop, Mansfield Road, Derby. Extensive evidence of Iron Age activity was recorded during an evaluation, followed by area excavations, in 2018. These remains were summarised as follows by the excavators: '…The last phase of activity in the south of Area 1 [note that this is not the latest activity on the site] is the presence of the roundhouse, which itself could be divided into two sub-phases. The earliest roundhouse activity appears to be represented by several post holes within the gully and some of the pits or post holes on the inside and outer edges. These features are being truncated by the gully which shows that they were present before the gully was formed. The gully has a fairly regular profile, with straight, vertical or moderately sloping sides and a flat base consistent with a construction cut for a wall. The differences between the two sub-phases of roundhouse activity may indicate the structure has received alterations or rebuilding during its period of use. The introduction of a construction cut for the wall appears to have been the latest addition to the structure. Occasionally large pieces of charred mature oak branches were found in the gully and it is possible the structure was built utilising this type of wood.' (1)