Site record MDR23016 - Saxon Structure and Hearths, Dale View Quarry, Lees Road, Stanton

• ? (Saxon - 500 AD? to 700 AD?)
  • (Saxon - 500 AD? to 700 AD?) + Sci.Date
  • (Saxon - 500 AD? to 700 AD?)

Full Description

Possible Saxon building and hearths, Dale View Quarry, Lees Road, Stanton, dating to the 6th or 7th centuries. 'The principal discovery on site was a post-built structure with associated hearths. Radiocarbon dating has placed the structure in the 6th - 7th centuries AD. …This is the first scientifically dated post-built structure belonging to this period in this region. Analysis of the form of the structure, alongside the palaeoenvironmental evidence will add important data to our understanding of the Early medieval period in this area. However, there were no artifacts dating to this period found on site which means it is not possible to ascertain the cultural affiliation of its occupants… In form, the surviving structure is a roughly triangular arrangement of postholes with occasional stake holes placed eccentrically to this and with two associated hearths. One posthole and one of the two hearth features were radiocarbon dated to the early medieval period with the likely period of occupation being 550 - 650 AD.' (1) Please note that sampled organic material from one of the posthole fills produced three radiocarbon dates within the Early Bronze Age. The excavators concluded that this was the result of residual material disturbed during the medieval construction. Note also that in general, the site had been truncated. (2)