Site record MDR23020 - Site of Terrace Houses, Park Lane, Pinxton

• (Victorian to Late 20th Century - 1900 AD? to 1985 AD?)

Full Description

Former site of terrace houses, Park Lane, Pinxton, built c1900. The remains of modern terrace housing were recorded during an evaluation carried out in 2018: 'The structural remains in Trenches 4 and 5 correspond with …Nos. 64 to 70 Park Lane. OS mapping shows the houses were built between 1900 and 1908 and demolished between 1978 and 1985. A local resident attested to their demolition in 1983 while the site work was being undertaken. OS mapping also shows land subdivisions in the north and the east of the site, which are no longer present on the site. The heavily disturbed ground in Trench 1 suggests significant landscaping activity has taken place on the site, presumably after the demolition of the houses.' (1)