Monument record MDR2303 - Gautries Hill Pot, Perryfoot Farm, Peak Forest

• (Unknown date)

Full Description

Small open pot, 9m wide, 4m broad, 11m deep, immediately south of Perryfoot Farm. Rubble filled at base. Comprises a cavity aligned along a north-west/south-east fissure. Possible digging at southern extremity. A friend of John Beck (of Eyam) recently (July 1990) found animal bone associated with layers of flowstone, in the old excavation. Taken to Sheffield University for identification and estimate of age. No archaeological evidence, but is a potential bone cave. (2) The hole is actually quite large. An excavation was undertaken by the Rubber Duck Caving Club. Quite a substantial amount of equipment remains within the hole. A lot of silt, revetted at excavation, with modern bone etc., within it. Below it is concreted breccia, possibly of some antiquity. Bone from John Beck was identified by Creswell Crags as a young bovid. (3) A spatious pothole with the potential for archaeological deposits. Animal bones were found during cavers' excavations in the early 1990s, although they were of no archaeolgical relevance. (4).