Skip to main content

Find Spot record MDR23030 - Mesolithic, Roman, Medieval and Post Medieval Finds, Junction of Hassop Road and A6020, Hassop

• (Late Mesolithic to Post Medieval - 7000 BC? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

Mesolithic, Roman, medieval and post medieval unstratified finds, junction of Hassop Road and A6020, Hassop. During an excavation carried out in 2012, a mixed assemblage of residual finds was recovered from unstratified contexts. 'A small number of residual flint artifacts of the later Mesolithic period were retrieved from the excavation as well as other miscellaneous artifacts, including a substantial assemblage of pottery sherds. The pottery assemblage was highly diverse in character and would appear to indicate activity on or close to the site from the Roman period onwards. Additional finds included clay pipe, glass and metal objects ranging from the 17th century onwards, as well as animal bones. Of particular interest was the presence of Roman ceramics as well as medieval ceramics, suggesting a presence in this locale extending much further back in time than originally thought and no doubt attesting to the strategic importance of this natural route way.' (1)