Skip to main content

Site record MDR23031 - Inspection Chamber and Culvert, East of Longshaw Lodge, Owler Bar Road, Grindleford

Full Description

Inspection chamber and culvert, east of Longshaw Lodge, Owler Bar Road, Grindleford, possibly a 19th century feature. The chamber was recorded during a watching brief carried out in 2017, c. 10m west of the site of a 19th century ice house. 'The inspection chamber was located 0.1m below ground level and measured 0.9m by 0.6m in plan. The base… at a depth of 0.6m below ground level. …built from large dressed sandstone blocks. Ceramic pipes were identified built into the north and south side walls of the structure. …A lead pipe was also identified set in the base of the chamber. The function of this pipe is unclear but is likely drainage associated with the ice house…' (1)