Skip to main content

Site record MDR23037 - Post-built Structure and 16th to 17th Century Finds, No. 22 Milton Road, Repton

• ? (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)
  • (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)

Full Description

Post-built structure and 16th to 17th Century Finds, No. 22 Milton Road, Repton, possibly evidence of a Tithe Barn. During a watching brief carried out in 2016: 'Archaeological remains of three features were encountered. These included a large posthole cluster containing 16th to 17th century pottery, a round pit containing medieval pottery, and a linear ditch or gully running across the site. The presence of medieval pottery and charcoal within the pit feature attests to the presence of human activity on the site from the medieval period onwards. The post hole cluster forms a 90 degree corner of a post-build[t] structure, which may in caution be equated with the southwest corner of the tithe barn or a subdivision within it. The presence of 16th to 17th century pottery within the postholes points to a …construction date with a "constructed by" date of 1762 represented by historic mapping.' (1) A building that the Repton Village History Group tentatively identified as a possible Tithe Barn is shown near this location on Wyatts map of 1762. (1)