Site record MDR23045 - Pottery Kiln, Potworks Barn, Ashby Road, Ticknall

• (Victorian to Mid 20th Century - 1850 AD? to 1950 AD?)

Full Description

Pottery kiln, Potworks Barn, Ashby Road, Ticknall, a 19th century construction. Two phases of a pottery kiln were uncovered during a watching brief carried out in 2008 before an extension was built onto the house. In 2016, an additional extension was planned in an adjacent area, and monitoring of groundworks re-exposed the later phase of the kiln. In the intervening years it had been subject to disturbance by service trenches. 'The archaeological watching brief undertaken in 2008 identified two kiln structures, an earlier kiln (Phase 1), and a later phase of rebuilding (Phase 2) which occurred between 1857 and 1882 directly above the earlier kiln. All structures identified in this watching brief correspond to the later rebuilding, with the possible exception of a small segment of re-used roof tiles which may have formed a part of the early 19th century kiln (Phase 1). Residual late medieval and post medieval pottery was recovered from deposits overlying the kiln structure, some of which may have been produced locally. A kiln strip fragment dating to the 17th or 18th centuries was also recovered, indicating a possible pottery industry at Potworks Barn prior to the construction of the mid 19th century kiln.' (1)