Skip to main content

Monument record MDR2305 - 'The Folly' Platform Cairn, north-west of Eccles House Business Centre, Hope

Full Description

SK 1681 8289: The Folly, Round Barrow: Tumulus. (3) "Barrow called 'The Folly' is a slight mound surrounded by a ditch; diameter is 75 ft. An axe and flints were found on the site. (4) This is a large, flat-topped, circular mound, probably a round barrow, maximum height 1.5m, surmounted by a small mound 0.5m high. The latter seems insignificant and is possibly spoil. Plough encroaches on the perimeter, and there is no evidence of a ditch. Surveyed at 1/2500. (5). A flat topped round barrow, located at the western, higher end of a broad ridge at the centre of Hope valley. It has good visibility in all directions within 1km and fine views of Hope Valley and Lower Edale Valley. The barrow is 1.4m high at the rim. At the centre is an amorphous upper mound which is 0.4m high and c.10.0m x 7.5m in plan. It is uncertain if this is an original feature or possibly upcast from undocumented disturbance. The outer edge of the barrow may have been steepened by ploughing round the site. The site was described in 1905 as an "annular entrenchment" (1) which is clearly a spurious description. A Celt has been found here (1,2). (9) The monument known as The Folly or Folly Ring is a type of platform cairn including a sub-circular, flat-topped mound with a diameter of 25.5m by 21.5m. It is c.1m high and steep sided, and has a hilltop location which overlooks the Hope Valley in the northern gritstone moorlands of Derbyshire. No recorded excavation of the monument has been carried out, but Evans, writing in 1912, records the discovery of a polished stone axe though it is not known precisely in what context it was found. Platform cairns generally date to the Early Bronze Age but the axe may date The Folly somewhat earlier, to the Neolithic period. The post and wire fencing that crosses the monument is excluded from the scheduling although the ground underneath is included. (10) A Neolithic polished stone axe, 6½cm long, was also found here, noted by Rooke and Pennington. (1). Flints were found at The Folly by W.M. Cole of the Hunter Archaeology Society. (6). This is presumably that of flint now in Bolton Museum, though it has been suggested it might be another axe, SMR 8103. ()