Site record MDR23050 - Two Inhumations at Calke Abbey, Calke

Full Description

Two inhumations at Calke Abbey, Calke, of likely medieval date. A watching brief carried out 2006 revealed two human burials predating the erection of Calke Abbey. A number of post medieval features were discovered, as well as a complete, articulated skeleton of probable medieval date. A further burial was indicated in the vicinity of the first burial that is probably also medieval. These two burials support the suggestion that the monastic buildings underlay the present house at Calke. No finds were found in association with the burials. (1)