Site record MDR23052 - Trackway or Road, at Duffield Bank House, Duffield Bank, Duffield

Full Description

Trackway or road, at Duffield Bank House, Duffield Bank, Duffield, of unknown date but of a method similar to Roman construction. During a watching brief carried out in 2017, next to the current path surface, 'the base of the makeup physically overlie a mounded deposit which lensed out and feathered down to the east and the west which itself overlie a linear deposit of mortar that served to infill and level up a linear hollow in the upper interface of underlying metalling. …which is interpreted as representing a road surface, was made by utilising small spherical pebbles and gravel impressed onto a deposit of stiff, clean puddled clay. This clay formed a sub-base and overlay a stone foundation of angular and sub-angular sandstone boulders, bounded to the west by large dressed sandstone blocks and to the east by large dressed sandstone blocks.' (1)