Site record MDR23053 - Site of Part of Palm Tree Cottage, Hillside, Brassington

• (Medieval to Late 20th Century - 1300 AD? to 2000 AD?)

Full Description

Former site of part of Palm Tree Cottage, Hillside, Brassington, of late medieval date. A watching brief was carried out during groundworks associated with the building of an extension, and recorded what then remained of a demolished part of the building. Part of the building survives as a gable wall attached to the extant cottage, while the rest of the remains were partly preserved demolished walls. 'Four main phases of construction were identified. The first phase appears to be medieval, mainly represented by some of the coursed stone work and the dimensions of the building, but possibly the lime mortar floor dates back to this period. It is not clear the exact date of this phase but it is likely pre 1500, with the layout of this building possibly developing form the 14th century. The second phase corresponds to the 16th and 17th centuries, and includes a flagstone floor, the hearth on the west wall, the insertion of flat chamfered windows and the insertion of a first floor. A third phase dates to the late 18th and early 19th centuries and is represented by brick alterations to the building. A fourth and final phase, which dates to the 19th century is represented in the reduction of the buildings height, the dismantling of the roof, the partial …removing of some flagstones and the infilling of the buildings footprint.' (1) According to Google imagery (Streetview) dating to 2018 the surviving gable wall is still present on the west side of the existing cottage, and is rendered.