Site record MDR23056 - Road Surface at The Anchor Inn, B6013, South Wingfield

• (Roman - 43 AD? to 409 AD?)

Full Description

Road Surface at The Anchor Inn, B6013, South Wingfield, a section of Roman road. A section of the Roman road (MDR4965 ) was uncovered during an evaluation carried out in 2016. The evaluation trench was sited along the northern boundary of the proposed development area with the aim to investigate the location and potential levels of survival of Rykneld Street. (1) During the evaluation archaeological features were identified throughout the trench which consisted of two distinct terraces (which cut into the underlying slope of the eastern edge of the Amber Valley) and buried soil containing Medieval pottery. To the west, on the upper terrace, the remains of the eastern edge of what appeared to be a road surface was discovered which corresponds with the extrapolated line of Roman Rykneld Street. Additional surface remains were uncovered in the west of the site and comprised of flat laid siltstone slabs and angular gravel which is of a similar composition to known excavated sections of Rykneld Street. (1) Various pits, ditches and gullies were also discovered which point to human activity with a subsidiary road or external surface area, which may be indicative of ribbon development. Medieval ceramics and ash were also recovered. (1)