Building record MDR23057 - The Anchor Inn, B6013, South Wingfield

• (Georgian to 21st Century - 1742 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

The Anchor Inn, B6013, South Wingfield, built in 1742. 'The Anchor Inn consists of several merged structures built through time. Documentary research indicates that the Anchor Inn dates back to 1742. However, it had been substantially remodelled and enlarged in the 20th century. Of note is the eastern wing facing onto the B6013 which contains original structural elements in situ within the southern area. These consist of an external wall facing west which projects above a flat-roofed kitchen range, as well as several internal features on the ground floor including a timber ceiling structure. The wall is built with coursed sandstone roughly-hewn blocks which include an original blocked-up small window opening with monolithic jambs and a comparable lintel. …Internally, the area containing in situ historic fabrics corresponds to a dining room with a later bay window facing onto the main road. The south wall would have originally been an external wall, although it acts now as a partition following the insertion of an extension to the southernmost end of the wing. There is a central doorway flanked by a small window opening and a niche. The window opening appears to be a primary feature, whereas it is difficult to ascertain the date and construction of the doorway and niche. The west wall is built with fairly-coursed sandstone blocks and corresponds to the inner face of the wall identified externally above the kitchen. The wall is truncated towards the north with the insertion of large openings within the bar area. It also contains a window opening which may have been original. The ceiling structure is a primary construction composed of a timber bridging beam with flat chamfered edges and exposed joists. There are several iron hooks attached to the joists, some of which may be contemporaneous to the structure. The beam separating the room and the projecting bay window is a fake element consisting of an RSJ encased with boards mimicking historic timber. This mock arrangement is present within the remaining area of the wing although containing reused timber joists.' (1)