Building record MDR23062 - No. 71 Market Street, Former Drill Hall, Chapel-en-le-Frith

• (Mid 20th Century to 21st Century - 1950 AD? to 2050 AD)
  • (Mid 20th Century - 1938 AD to 1950 AD?)

Full Description

No. 71 Market Street, former Drill Hall, Chapel-en-le-Frith, built in 1938. Following the demolition of an earlier Drill Hall on the site (MDR23061), a new smaller Drill Hall was built at what is now No. 71 Market Street. '…In 1937 there was a significant change as the Sherwood Foresters became the 40th (Sherwood Foresters) Anti-Aircraft Battalion, Royal Engineers. This change from Infantry to Royal Engineers necessitated a substantial building programme of 21 training centres. Buxton gained a new and larger Drill Hall and took over the administrative and recruitment role… Chapel en le Frith had a new and smaller Drill Hall as part of the scheme, it was an outstation which would accommodate a garage for one lorry, a lecture room, a store room and ground for training. …The new Drill Hall opened in 1938 and remains on the site to this day, it was once home to estate agent J Weaving with its current role as a barbers.' (1)