Site record MDR23071 - Two Ditches, Near New House Farm, Etwall Road, Radbourne

• (Roman - 125 AD? to 300 AD?)

Full Description

Two ditches, near New House Farm, Etwall Road, Radbourne, of Roman date. Sections of two ditches were recorded during an evaluation carried out in 2018. 'Ditch [1] was approximately 0.6m wide and 0.42m deep… Two small trenches were excavated parallel to and either side of the existing trench in line with the feature to determine if the linear continued across the field. This was not the case and it seems probable that the ditch was actually a short linear feature. No finds were recovered.' The second ditch was 1.2m wide, and its fill contained two sherds of Roman Derbyshire ware pottery from a campanulate rim jar dating to the mid 2nd to 3rd century. (1)