Building record MDR23075 - No. 1 Anchor Square, Devonshire Chambers, Bakewell

• (Stuart to 21st Century - 1675 AD? to 2050 AD)
  • (Stuart to Georgian - 1675 AD? to 1725 AD?)
  • (Georgian to Victorian - 1800 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

No. 1 Anchor Square, Devonshire Chambers, Bakewell, originally a 17th century building. The earliest available map on which the building appears is the 1796 Map of the Manor of Bakewell, with a later reconfigured building outline shown on the Bakewell Town Plan of 1851, and further development seen by the time of the 1st edition 25" OS map of c1880. (1) A watching brief over groundworks associated with the renovation of a rear room, carried out in 2016, revealed evidence of three earlier construction phases to the extant building. The earliest of these dated to the 17th or early 18th century and was represented by a fireplace and related phases of a sandstone slab floor. Subsequent construction, in the later 18th century or early 19th century, truncated these remains and included the construction of a brick vault at the northwest end of the room as the building was extended to the northwest. This vault may represent a cellar that was not investigated as part of this evaluation. The third phase, dating at the earliest to the late 19th century saw the building partially rebuilt and the internal floor level raised. (1)