Building record MDR23077 - Building C at Hurdlow Grange, Hartington Middle Quarter

• (Victorian to 21st Century - 1879 AD? to 2005 AD?)
  • (21st Century - 2005 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Building C at Hurdlow Grange, Hartington Middle Quarter, a mid to late 19th century outbuilding. A photographic and written record of four of the six then-standing outbuildings, in addition to a watching brief, was carried out in 2005 prior to their redevelopment into residential units. Building C: '…was constructed between 1804 and 1879 [it is not shown on the enclosure map of 1804 and first appears on the 25" OS map of 1879]… The building has an internal division creating two separate rooms. The room to the south was recently used as a shippon with the usual concrete floor and stalling. …The room to the north also had the normal concrete floor and stalling of a shippon although it also has a large opening to enable the storing of carts which was probably the original function of this part of the barn. The only other features within this building were three 'wind holes' or vents for the provision of air within the building for cattle. In contrast to the other buildings within the complex, there is no evidence that this building was ever more than one storey in height, or that it was ever used for human inhabitation.' (1) An earlier survey carried out in 1994 discussed the former farm as a whole: 'The complex is comprised of a 19th century farmhouse and six outbuildings [four of them of historical significance]. These are abutted by several modern elements which in part obscure external detail of the stone buildings. The house is a plain, two storey, T-shaped building with 19th century detailing. This is confirmed by 19th century maps. The outbuildings also have 19th century details. A map from 1804 indicates a building which has been demolished between 1804 and 1879. The present farm buildings were largely present by 1879, but appear to have been rebuilt between the 1840 and 1879 Ordnance Survey maps. The only building which survived this remodelling was the barn, although this underwent external remodelling in the 19th century. In 1804, the largest building was the barn, which was C-shaped and it is unclear if this was the house or an outbuilding. This building was not checked during the survey in 1994 as there was no opportunity for inspection.' (2)