Skip to main content

Site record MDR23079 - Site of Outbuilding at Marston House Farm, Thurvaston Road, Marston Montgomery

• (Victorian to 21st Century - 1838 AD? to 2018 AD?)

Full Description

Former site of an outbuilding at Marston House Farm, Thurvaston Road, Marston Montgomery, built before 1838. A building is shown at this location on the Tithe map of 1838. An historic building survey was carried out in 2018 prior to the buildings demolition, when it had previously been used as a shippon: 'The northern end of the cowhouse is constructed of coursed stone and appears to be a late 18th or early 19th century construction, however, no datable architectural features were recorded to confirm this. The southern end of the cowhouse is constructed of brick and it appears that during the latter part of the 19th century the larger building seen on the Tithe map was in part demolished and rebuilt in brick forming the current structure. As part of the same redevelopment of the site, a stable was also constructed to the south of the cowhouse in the late 19th century and as a result has probably removed all traces of the larger building seen on the Tithe map.' (1)