Building record MDR23080 - Barn at Marston Lodge, off Cubley Lane, Marston Montgomery

• (Georgian to 21st Century - 1800 AD? to 2018 AD?)
  • (21st Century - 2018 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Barn at Marston Lodge, off Cubley Lane, Marston Montgomery, built c1800. The building was the subject of a historic building survey in 2018: 'The building is a two-storey brick cow house, built c1800 with an early 20th century extension to the west. The building consists of three rooms to the ground and first floors of the main range and two rooms to the single-storey extension. The fabric and layout of the building remains relatively intact, and it retains several fixtures and fittings related to its use as a cow house, including hayracks and mangers, although some of these are 20th century replacements. Little evidence survives for the function of the first floor, but it is likely it served as a hay loft or for grain or crop storage. The building’s survival is probably owed to its continued use as a cow house from its construction c.1800 to the 21st century.'