Building record MDR23081 - Axe Head Barn, Upper Fold, Chinley, Buxworth and Brownside

• (Georgian to 21st Century - 1775 AD? to 2018 AD?)
  • (21st Century - 2018 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Axe Head Barn, Upper Fold, Chinley, Buxworth and Brownside, a late 18th or early 19th century building. The building was subject to an historic building survey that included extensive photography in 2018: 'The building is a late 18th or early 19th century combination barn, built of gritstone. The barn is functionally divided into two parts, a threshing barn in the southern two bays and a cow house and hayloft in the northern three bays. The fabric of the barn remains relatively unaltered and, although much of the original interior and most of the fixtures and fittings have been lost, enough evidence remains to demonstrate its former use. The barn retains most of its original roof structure and some of its hayloft floor.' (1)