Site record MDR23086 - Ditches and Possible Pit, off Danesby Crescent, Denby

• (Unknown date)
  • ? (Unknown date)

Full Description

Ditches and Possible Pit, off Danesby Crescent, Denby, of unknown date. During an evaluation carried out in 2018, three features were recorded: one shallow ditch aligned northeast - southwest in the northeastern part of the evaluation area, another aligned east - west in roughly the centre of the evaluation area, and a '…north - south terminus / pit' in the central - western part of the area. Another possible linear feature, which had been identified by an earlier geophysical survey, proved to have been stratigraphically modern, and modern land drains were also encountered. No dating evidence was recovered from the archaeological features was recovered. (1)