Skip to main content

Site record MDR23087 - Linear Ditch and Pit, off Stenson Road, East of The Lock House, Twyford and Stenson

• (Unknown date)
  • (Unknown date)

Full Description

Linear ditch and pit, off Stenson Road, East of The Lock House, Twyford and Stenson, of unknown date. During an evaluation and watching brief carried out in 2016, two features were recorded: 'The earliest undated activity on the site was present to the northwest of the site area, and consisted of a shallow, oval shaped pit feature. The only other archaeological featureā€¦ was an undated linear ditch, situated to the west of the pit. Two layers of modern levelling were also identified as well as two layers of colluvium. A single mid to late 13th to early to mid-14th century Burley Hill, near Derby jug handle was recovered from the topsoil along with a prehistoric flint flake.' (1)