Skip to main content

Site record MDR23088 - Hedge Line, Lynchet Feature and Stone Deposit to Rear of Black Barry House, off B6454, Wardlow

• (Post Medieval - 1540 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

Hedge line, lynchet feature and stone deposit to Rear of Black Barry House, off B6454, Wardlow, of probable post medieval date. During an evaluation carried out in 2019, a number of features were recorded: a previous hedge line of uncertain date was located in Trench 1 and an associated Lynchet type feature had formed over the line. To the east of the features a partially disturbed and spread stoney deposit was uncovered. This may have formed part of a previous track or roadway of possibly medieval or post-medieval date. The stoney deposit extended throughout Trench 2 but was totally absent from Trench 3. (1)