Building record MDR23098 - Milldam Cottage, North of Queen Anne Public House, Great Hucklow

• (Victorian - 1857 AD? to 1884 AD)
  • (Late 20th Century to 21st Century - 2000 AD? to 2019 AD?)
  • (Victorian to Late 20th Century - 1884 AD? to 2000 AD?)
  • (21st Century - 2019 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Milldam Cottage, north of Queen Anne Public House, Great Hucklow, built after 1857. The building was subject to a historic fabric survey in 2019: 'Milldam House was almost certainly erected by the Milldam Mining Company after 1857, with the ground floor being intended as a store / weigh house and office and the first floor providing accommodation for William Chapman, the mine manager. The building was converted entirely for residential use following the closure of the mine in the late 19th century [1884], and was occupied until the early 21st century, the building has been vacant for approximately 10 years. ...Milldam House is a double fronted, two storey property of traditional construction, with gritstone walls and a blue slate roof. The front, south facing elevation, together with the east facing gable, are faced with natural stone, whilst the rear and west facing gable are cement rendered. Two pot chimney stacks are present atop both gables, almost certainly representing original features. …A significant addition to the front elevation is the current porch of concrete construction, which obscures the original arched cart entrance that afforded access to the ground floor… The stonework of this arched entrance displays a tooled finish on both the inside and outside faces, implying that it was intended to be exposed internally. …The interior of the ground floor has been stripped entirely of all its original features, fixtures and fittings, and the floor is of concrete. …The alteration to the ground floor are all presumed to have been implemented following the closure of the lead min e, and the conversion of Milldam House for purely residential purposes.' (1)