Site record MDR23102 - Gravel Path or Carriage Way, Chatsworth House, Chatsworth

• (Georgian to Victorian - 1773 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

Gravel path or carriage way, Chatsworth House, Chatsworth, probably of late 18th century date. During the excavation of a small trench along the route of a pipeline in 2003: 'At a depth of 0.45m and 0.06m thick, was a horizontal layer of angular white / grey gravel in an orange clay matrix. This deposit is interpreted as the remains of a former gravel drive or path oriented on a north - south alignment. Such a feature exists on a map drawn by Baker and dated to 1773 of the park and pleasure grounds at Chatsworth, where a sweeping carriage drive from the northern end of the house curving in a large arc towards the north entrance of the stable block is depicted.' (1)