Site record MDR23103 - Ha-ha, Ditch and Bank, Chatsworth House, Chatsworth

• (Victorian - 1875 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

Ha-ha, Ditch and Bank, Chatsworth House, Chatsworth, possibly of late 19th century date. During the excavation of small trenches along the eastern end of the route of a pipeline in 2003: 'The ha-ha ditch and bank along the eastern boundary of this central area of parkland appears to have been constructed to visually obscure a pre-existing stone boundary wall. The date of this ha-ha or wall is unclear, although artifactual evidence suggests that the ditch was excavated or cleared during the later part of the 19th century.' (1)