Site record MDR23106 - Pond and Hard Standing, Cold Eaton Farm, off Liffs Road, Eaton and Alsop

• (Post Medieval - 1540 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • ? (Post Medieval - 1540 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

Pond and hard standing, Cold Eaton Farm, off Liffs Road, Eaton and Alsop, of post medieval date. During an evaluation carried out in 1998, a number of post medieval features were recorded: 'The pond was a substantial feature constructed of layers of stone, clay and lime with a surrounding band of small compacted stones acting as an area of hard standing. The artifacts recovered from the fill of the pond included pottery dating from the Roman to post medieval periods, none of this could be used to date the construction of the pond as it all appeared to be redeposited material. North of the pond was an area where limestone rubble had been laid down, possibly acting as a route or trackway between the two entrances of the field.' (1)