Building record MDR23108 - Former Millpond at Leadmill Trout Farm, B6001, Hathersage

• (Stuart - 1640 AD? to 1676 AD?)
  • (Stuart to 21st Century - 1676 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Former millpond at Leadmill Trout Farm, B6001, Hathersage, part of the 17th century facility. In advance of conservation work, a building survey of the pond was carried out in 2007, which included undertaking a photographic survey. The report concluded: 'The pond has been associated with a 17th century lead smelting mill that is now beneath the car park of the Plough Inn, northwest of the pond. Leadmill Trout Farm has extensive remains of the water management features associated with the lead smelting mill whereas, of some sixty known sites of water-powered ore hearths in Derbyshire, most are known only by archival records. In its current form the millpond consists of an irregular sub-oval structure constructed from gritstone foundations on top of natural sandstone, and dry stone walling sat on the foundation levels. Much of the northern edge has been filled with demolition rubble, and the base has become water logged. The key features remaining in the millpond are a culvert in the western end which allows a point of entry for the water, and the remains of a penstock for controlling outflow at the eastern end. Through the excavation of test pits it was discerned that there is no evidence of the survival of any puddle clay lining.' (1)