Skip to main content

Site record MDR23111 - Site of Light Anti-Aircraft Artilery Bofors Gun Tower, Sherwood Recreation Ground, Osmaston Park Road, Derby

Full Description

Former site of Light Anti-Aircraft Artillery Bofors Gun Tower, Sherwood Recreation Ground, Osmaston Park Road, Derby. An oblique aerial photograph, taken in 1952, shows what appears to have been an LAA gun tower at this location, in one corner of a triangular open space. These towers would typically have been used to support Bofors guns during the Second World War. (1) The specific identification was made by a member of the public, please see linked photo (pers comm linked under Resources).