Skip to main content

Find Spot record MDR23112 - Iron Sword or Weaving Batten, All Saints' Church Graveyard, off Ladywood Road, Ilkeston

• (Saxon - 410 AD? to 1065 AD?)

Full Description

Iron Sword or Weaving Batten, All Saints' Church Graveyard, off Ladywood Road, Ilkeston, possibly of early medieval date. Grave diggers working within the graveyard of the church found the object described as being part of either a sword or an iron weaving batten, in a context with no other finds or human remains. The object was 38cm long, 5.4cm wide at maximum and 0.6cm in depth, with an additional tang. A finds liaison officer noted that it was 'assumed to be early medieval, early Anglo Saxon or Viking, but that is not definite.' Photographs and further detail is available in their conservation report. (1)